tcra past presidents

2017-2018: Kim Cherry 2001-2002: Curtis High 1983-1984: Joe Belton 1965-1966: Paul Bastas
2016-2017: Monica Guzman 2000-2001: Susan Simmons 1982-1983: David Jackson 1964-1965: Gene Chatham
2015-2016: Mary Berry 1998-1999: Donna Collins 1981-1982: Chris Ihorn 1963-1964: Cecil Lawrence
2014-2015: Dale Guedry 1997-1998: Judy Hobart 1980-1981: Lucy Lopez 1961-1962: O'Dell Oliver
2013-2014: Stephanie Moses 1996-1997: Ginny McClusky 1979-1980: Vickie MacNaughton 1960-1961: Buddy Reed
2012-2013: Phyllis Morris 1995-1996: Judy Miller 1978-1979: Bob Harris 1959-1960: Jack McLean
2011-2012: Jo Anne Leger 1994-1995: Lucile Wyatt 1977-1978: Jo Stanfield Young 1950s: Paul Burris, Emory Barton
2010-2011: Karen Morris 1993-1994: Glyn Poage 1976-1977: Tommy Mullins 1950s: Jack Morris, Jack Bishop
2009-2010: Pam Marcinik 1992-1993: Jaye Thompson 1975-1976: John Cline 1950s: Joe Williams, Ray Shield
2008-2009: Linda Kaiser 1991-1992: Dolores Stewart 1974-1975: Jerry (Will) Callaway 1948-1952: Paul Clendening
2007-2008: Melinda Garriga 1990-1991: Dan Stunkard 1972-1974: Dale Dye 1948-1951: T.N. Watkins
2006-2007: Robin Cooksey 1989-1990: Judy Werlinger 1971-1972: Jack Sykes 1946-1947: C.E. Bishop
2005-2006: Dana Hayden 1988-1989: Debbie Main 1969-1971: Carl Black 1945: Harvey Brown
2004-2005: Glenda Fuller 1987-1988: Ron Way 1968-1969: Barbara Marshall 1942-1944: B.E. Alexander
2003-2004: Susan Turner 1986-1987: Don Pollock 1967-1968: Fred Swanson 1941: Ben Dummit
2002-2003: Melissa Carson 1985-1986: Linda Baker 1966-1967: Bobby Rogers 1930s: J.L.  McAtee

 

Distinguished service award (DSA)
The DSA is the highest honor bestowed upon a member of TCRA.  They have answered the call of the profession to go above and beyond the ordinary.  The recipients are recognized for their extraordinary service to the court reporting profession.

2019  Melinda Garriga
2016  Curtis High
2012  Glyn Poage
2010  Robin Cooksey
2008  Glenda Fuller
2007  Susan Simmons
2004  Judy Hobart
2001  Donna Collins
2000  Vicki MacNaughton King
1998  Judy Miller
1997  Jerry "Will" Callaway
1996  John Foster
1995  David Jackson
1994  Roger Miller
1993  David Langford
1993  Judge Frank Andrews
1992  Debbie Main
1991  Linda Baker
1989  Jerry Kelley
1988  Judy Werlinger
1987  Shirley Houston
1980  Jaye Thompson

Anyone wishing to tender a name for consideration may click here for the guidelines and qualifications.


texas hall of fame award
 Election and induction as a member of the Texas Hall of Fame is a professional distinction given to a reporter of outstanding and extraordinary qualifications and experience in the field of court reporting and service to his/her profession.

2019  Melissa Carson
2016  Karen Morris

2014  Jo Anne Leger
2013  Melinda Garriga
2011  Rosemary Flores
2010  Robin Cooksey
2009  Marigay Black
2008  Glyn Poage
2006  Curtis High
2006  Nell McCallum Morris
2005  Mark Kislingbury
2004  Susan Henley
2004  Susan Simmons
2003  Ginny McCluskey
2002  Judy Hobart
2001  Donna Collins
2001  Ken Howard
2000  John Foster
2000  David Langford
1999  Georgette Graves
1999  Judy Miller
1998  Glenda Fuller
1998  Jerry Lancaster
1998  Jaye Thompson
1997  Opal Looke
1996  Jerry Kelley
1995  Bob Harris
1995  Jo Stanfield Young
1994  Jerry Callaway
1994  Debbie Main
1993  Vickie MacNaughton King
1992  Judy Werlinger
1991  David Jackson
1990  Peggy Antone
1990  Linda Baker
1990  Shirley Houston
1990  Roger Miller

Anyone wishing to tender a name for consideration may click here for the guidelines and qualifications.

News & Events

Capital for the Capitol Campaign

2020 Midyear Conference
February 28-29, 2020
Corpus Christi, TX


2020 TCRA Annual Convention
July 23-25, 2020

Denton, TX

CSR Exam

February 1, 2020
Written Knowledge Test
ONLINE


February 8, 2020
Skills Exam
Brookhaven College

Dallas, TX

Join   Contact